Charles Sturt University
Charles Sturt University

Scholarships, Prizes and Deans Awards

Scholarships

Search for all Scholarships and Grants

 Ansto Prize 2 
 The ANSTO 2nd year Leadership Prize 
 The ANSTO 3rd year Leadership Prize 
 Australasian Sonographers Association Prize 
 Elsevier Sci Aust Award : Academic Excellence in 1st Year Medical Radiations Clinical Prac & Tech 
 Oxford University Press Award for Excellence in Third Year Nutrition & Dietetics subject (Community & Public Health) 
 Elsevier Science Australia Award for the Most Improved Performance in First Year Medical Imaging 
 Elsevier Sci Aust Award fo Academic Excellence in 3rd Year Medical Imaging Physics & Instrumentation 
 Elsevier Sci Aust Award : Academic Excellence in 2nd Year Medical Imaging 
 Lippencott Williams & Wilkins Prize for Excellence in 1st Year Nutrition & Dietetics 
 Nestle Nutrition Prize (3rd Year) 
 Nestle Nutrition Prize (4th Year) 
 Radpharm Scientific Prize 
 The George Hevesy Book Prize 
 Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Prize for Excellence in Second Year Nutrition and Dietetics 
 Jill Salter Memorial Prize - ZONTA Club of Orange (Year 2) 
 The Colgate Oral Health Promotion Prize 
 GC Australasia Dental Pty Ltd prize for best use of restorative materials. 
 The Golden Scaler Award 
 The Dental Hygienists Association of Australia (NSW Branch) Award for Outstanding Commitment 
 NSW Dental and Oral Health Therapists Association Award for Outstanding Professionalism 
 Oral B Prize for excellence in oral prevention 
 The NSW Dental and Oral Health Therapists Association Award For Outstanding Professionalism 
 The Orthodontics Wagga Wagga Dr Neil Pinto 1st Year Prize 
 The Orthodontics Wagga Wagga Dr Neil Pinto 2nd Year Prize 
 The Orthodontics Wagga Wagga Dr Neil Pinto 3rd Year Prize 
 Oxford University Press Award for Excellence in third year Nutrition & Dietetics subject (Community & Public Health) 
 Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Prize for Excellence in Medical Radiation Science 
 Elsevier Science Australia Award for Academic excellence in First Year Medical Radiations Physics and Instrumentation 
 Elsevier Science Australia Award for the Most Improved Performance in Second Year Medical Imaging 
 Area News and Murrumbidgee Irrigator Scholarship 
 GE Healthcare Instrumentation Prize 
 The ANSTO 3rd year Academic Prize 
 ADA (NSW Branch) Ltd Prize for the Highest Academic & Clinical Achievement (Year 5) 
 The Dr John Kinross Prize for Proficiency in Dental Ethics & Professional Responsibility (Year 5) 
 SDHS Best overall Performance in Biodental Sciences (Year 2) 
 Henry Schein Halas (HSH) Prize in Clinical Dentistry (Year 3) 
 Henry Schein Halas (HSH) Prize in Clinical Dentistry (Year 4) 
 Henry Schein Halas (HSH) Prize in Clinical Dentistry (Year 5) 
 Overall Competency in Fixed Prosthodontics (Clinical and Pre-Clinical) (Year 5) 
 Gunz Dental : Pre Clinical - Endodontics (Year 4) 
 Gunz Dental : Pre Clinical - Endodontic (Year 5) 
 The Colgate Prize in Academic Excellence (Year 3) 
 The Colgate Prize in Academic Excellence (Year 4) 
 The Colgate Prize in Academic Excellence (Year 5) 
 The Nissin (Japan) Award for Academic Excellence in Pre-Clinical Restorative Dentistry (Year 2) 
 The Australian Society of Endodontology (NSW) Prize for Excellence in Endodontics 

Deans Awards

The purpose of the Dean's List is to acknowledge outstanding academic performance by undergraduate (including integrated and add-on Bachelor (Honours) awards) and coursework postgraduate (ie: Graduate Certificate. Graduate Diploma, Master by coursework and coursework professional doctorate) students in a Faculty.

To be included on the Dean's List a student must have:

  • achieved a grade of Distinction or High Distinction in all coursework subjects undertaken, or H1 in the case of a Dissertation subject, and
  • completed a minimum of 32 points over a maximum of 3 sessions.